tr.even { background-color: #EEE;} tr > * {padding: 4px; vertical-align: top;}

Friday, July 25

Time Ivory Auditorium Graphite Vermillion Boardroom
11:30 Registration opens
12:00- 12:50 Game Changers: The Rise of Internet Radio
Gareth Cliff and his team
Google Tools Reshaping Media
Taiwo Kola-Ogunlade, Google Africa
1:00- 1:50 Tech Tools: Practical security for the daily reporter – Only the Paranoid Survive
Phillip de Wet, Mail and Guardian
Writing and Blogging for Visual Thinkers
Tanya Pampalone, Mail and Guardian
Learners Lab:
The Apprentice: Students meet the News Bosses of South Africa.
Pheladi Gwangwa, Primedia
Tim Cohen, Financial Mail
Mapi Mhlangu, eNCA
Adriaan Basson, Beeld
2:00- 2:50 Tech Tools: Data Journalism 101
Tyler Dukes, The Reporters’ Lab
Workshop: The Art of Thinking & Reporting Visually
Gus Silber
Leadership Lab: (invitation only) Lessons Learned
3:00- 3:50 Going Local, Going Social
Gus Silber
Tiptoeing the Minefields: Media Law and a guide to the continuing legal traps for Journalists
Dario Milo, Webber Wentzel
William Bird, Media Monitoring Africa
Learners Lab:
Students: Managing your Digital Reputation and Building an Online Portfolio
Khadija Patel
Zama Ndlovu, Business Day
David Graham, The Atlantic Sasha Zients, Columbia
Leadership Lab: (invitation only) A Conversation with Jeff Zients.
4:00- 4:15 Welcome and opening Remarks
Mary Zients
4:15- 5:15 Keynote: The Upside of Disruption
Bill Adair
5:15- 6:30 Networking Reception with Cash Bar
Great Hall

Saturday, July 26

8:30- 9:30 Registration, coffee
Mainstage Programme, Part I: Change and Challenges
9:30- 10:30 Challenges of The New Newsroom
Songezo Zibi, Business Day
Adriaan Basson, Beeld
Patrick Conroy, eNCA
Glenda Daniels, Wits (moderator)
10:30-10:45 Tea break
10:45–12:00 Taking Satire Seriously
Loyiso Gola, Live with Loyiso
Kagiso Lediga, Live with Loyiso
Dario Milo, Webber Wentzel
Nic Dawes, Hindustan Times
Pheladi Gwangwa, Primedia
Tanya Pampalone, M&G (moderator)
12:00- 12:45 Lunch
Mainstage Programme, Part II: Innovation and Transformation
12:45- 1:45 Doing Less With Less
Nic Dawes, Hindustan Times, mod
Styli Charalambous, Daily Maverick
Pheladi Gwangwa, Primedia
Mapi Mhlangu, eNCA
Tim Cohen, Financial Mail
1:45 – 2:15 Spin Lies and Video Tape: The Rise of the Truth-O-Meter
Bill Adair, Politifact
Julian Rademeyer, AfricaCheck
2:15- 2:30 Tea break
2:30- 3:30 New Storytelling for the Continent, Part I: Africa Telling Africa’s Story
David Smith, Okapi
Robyn Kriel, eNCA
Sisonke Msimang, Daily Maverick
Bongani Madondo
Justine Limpitlaw, Wits
Sue Valentine, CPJ (moderator)
3:30- 4:30 New Storytelling for the Continent, Part II: Digital Media Innovation
Charles Onyango-Obbo
Anthony Altbeker
Taiwo Kola-Ogunlade
Gus Silber
Tyler Dukes, WRAL News
Izak Minnaar, SABC
Ben Said, eNCA (moderator)
4:30 Closing remarks